Mamta knocks out Shweta, Tanmay scores over Shivam

JVPGC-All-Mumbai 4-star ranking Table Tennis tournament

Ex-India  international Mamta Prabhu made a stunning comeback after five years hiatus – cause marriage – as she first knocked out fancied Sweta Parte and followed it by packing off fourth seeded Ashlesha Trehan in the quarters to enter the women’s singles semifinals of the JVPGC-All-Mumbai 4-star ranking table tennis tournament, hosted by Juhu Vile Parle Gymkhana  here today. Mamta next takes on top seeded and State’s top-ranked stalwart Divya Deshpande Mahajan,  who was hardly troubled by her rivals on way to last four.

Mamta Prabhu

Mamta Prabhu

Displaying commendable controlled aggression and speedy footwork, Mamta beat Shweta 11-6, 11-7, 10-123, 11-6, 11-3 and followed it by ousting fourth seeded Ashlesha Trehan in the quarters with a 7-11, 11-7,11-13,12-10,11-5, 15-13 win. While third seeded Senhora D’Souza  will face second seeded Charvi Kawle in the other semi final.

In the Jr. Boys Singles Quarter finals Stylish Tanmay Rane displayed excellent stroke play, before overcoming the strong challenge from Shivam Das in a six game exciting battle.Tanmay won 11-9, 10-12, 13-11, 11-5, 8-11, 11-4

Tanmay Rane

Tanmay Rane

Another sub-junior Maanav Mehta outhit third seeded Jignesh Rahatwal 4-2 (3-11,11-8, 11-8, 4-11,11-7,11-9) to enter the youth  boys semi finals. He is joined by another giant-killer Tanmay Rane, who knocked out second seeded Reagan Albuquerque 11-9,12-14, 11-5, 11-9,3-15, 11-7 in the other quarterfinals.

Tiny built Jash Modi, a 12-year-old, who made a terrific impact while making winning debut in the junior boys singles as he ousted fancied Dhruv Das 3-2, later put up plucky display  before going down to top  seeded Reagan Albuquerque 3-2  in  the  next round..

Results:

Women’s singles (Quarterfinals): (1) Divya Deshpande Mahajan bt Shruti Talnikar 11-5, 11-5, 11-8,11-7;Mamta Prabhu bt  Ashlesha Trehan 7-11, 11-7,11-13,12-10,11-5, 15-13;  Senhora D’Souza bt Mrunmayee Mhatre 11-4, 11-9,11-4, 4-11, 11-3; Charvi Kawle bt Nirja More 11-4, 11-5, 14-12, 11-6.

Youth girls singles (Quarterfinals): Ashlesha Trehan bt Avril Saldanha 11-4, 11-4,9-11,11-8, 11-5; Vidhi Dhoot bt Nimisha Warang 9-11, 8-11, 11-2, 11-9, 4-11,11-3, 12-10; Pranjal Shinde bt Vidhi A. Shah 14-12, 16-18, 9-11, 11-7,11-7, 11-6; Mansi Chiuplunkar bt Sampada Bhiwandkar 11-7,11-8, 11-3, 11-9.

Youth boys singles (Quarterfinals): Maanav Mehta bt (3) Jignesh Rahatwal 3-11,11-8, 11-8, 4-11,11-7,11-9;(1) Bhavitvya Shah bt Shivam Das 11-4, 11-7, 7-11, 13-11,11-6; Hrishikesh Malhotra bt Parthav Kelkar       11-3, 11-3,11-6, 6-11,11-9;

Jr Boys singles (Quarterfinals):Reagan Albuquerque bt Maanav Mehta 11-4, 11-8, 11-7,16-14; Hrishikesh Malhotra bt Dev Shroff 19-17, 8-11, 11-8,11-7, 6-11,11-7; Tanmay Rane bt Shivam Das 11-9, 10-12, 13-11, 11-5, 8-11, 11-4; Maanav Mehta bt Parthav Kelkar 11-7, 11-5,11-6, 11-8.

Sub-jr. boys singles (Quarterfinals): Dev Shroiff bt Havish Asrani 11-2,11-6, 11-4; Aadil Anand bt Maanav Mehta 9-11, 11-9,1-7,1,11-4; Hrishikesh Malhotra bt Jash Modi 13-11, 11-8, 8-11,11-8; Ritwik Nagle bt Jash Jobalia 4-11, 11-2,11-7,11-8.

Cadet boys  singles (quarterfinals): Havish Asrani bt Sanskar Basak 11-1,11-1,11-6; Krish Shetty bt Yashas Todi 11-6, 6-11,11-6, Akshat Jain bt Chaitanya Ahuja 11-5, 6-11, 12-10,11-7; Vivan Mohile bt Sayan Jhaveri 11-8,11-8,11-7.