Mamta packs off top seed Divya; Reagan shocks Eric

Ex-international Mamta Prabhu making her comeback, went one step better as she toppled top seed and state No 1 Divya Deshpande Mahajan in an action-packed women’s singles semifinal of the JVPGC-All-Mumbai 4-star ranking table tennis tournament, hosted by Juhu Vile Parle Gymkhana  here today. The tie went to the wire before Mamta triumphed 5-11, 6-11, 5-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-7, 15-13. Now she awaits second seeded Senora D’Souza, who in another thriller pipped Charvi Kawle 9-11, 14-12, 10-12, 9-11, 11-8,12-10, 11-9 in the other semifinals.

Mamta Prabhu

Mamta Prabhu

Yet in another shock of the day, men’s top seed Eric Fernandes, too,  was shown the door, by mercurial junior Reagan Albuerque, who in a ding dong battle of attrition prevailed 11-7, 11-13, 11-9, 13-11,11-8. He next faces evergreen lefthander Nishant Kulkarni, who beat Nishaad Shah 4-2 (11-3, 4-11, 10-12,11-8, 13-11, 11-7).

Results:

Men’s singles (Quarterfinals): (1)Eric Fernandes bt Gaurav Parte 11-3,11-9,11-4,11-6; ; (2)Nishant Kulkarni bt Saurabh Mohite 12-10, 7-11, 12-10, 11-7, 11-7; Reagan Albuquerque bt Mustafa Manager 11-87, 11-4,11-8, 13-11;  Nishaad Shah bt Bhavitvya Shah 11-5, 11-9,5-11,10-12,11-3, 11-6. (Semifinals): Reagan Albuquerque bt (1)Eric Fernandes 11-7, 11-13, 11-9, 13-11,11-8; (2)Nishant Kulkarni bt Nishaad Shah 11-3, 4-11, 10-12,11-8, 13-11, 11-7.

Women’s singles (Semifinals): Mamta Prabhu bt  (1) Divya Deshpande Mahajan 5-11, 6-11, 5-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-7, 15-13; Senhora D’Souza bt Charvi Kawle 9-11, 14-12, 10-12, 9-11, 11-8,12-10, 11-9.

Youth girls singles (Semifinals): Mansi Chiuplunk btar bt Pranjal Shinde 13-11, 13-11, 11-8, 11-8; Ashlesha Trehan Vidhi Dhoot 11-6, 11-8, 7-11, 11-4, 11-8.

Youth boys singles (Semifinals):  Tanmay Rane bt Maanav Mehta 8-11, 13-11,11-6, 6-11,11-6, 8-11,11-9; Hrishikesh Malhotra bt Bhavitvya Shah 11-13, 11-5, 10-12, 11-8, 8-11, 14-12, 11-5.

Jr boys singles (Semifinals): Tanmay Rane bt Maanav Mehta 10-12, 7-11, -12,11-6, 11-7, 11-9; Hrishikesh Malhotra bt Reagan Albuquerque 7-11, 11-8, 12-10,11-7, 6-11,  7-11, 11-7.

Jr Girls Singles (Semifinals): Mansi Chiplunkar bt Vidhi Dhoot 11-7, 11-6, 11-3, 11-9; Vidhi Shah 11-9, 12[-10, 11-6, 11-7.

Sub-jr. boys singles (Semifinals): Hrishikesh Malhotra bt Aadil Anand 15-13, 11-9,6-11,11-8, 11-6;

Dev Shroiff bt Ritwik Nagle11-8, 11-4,m12-10,m11-6.

Cadet girls singles (Semifinals): (1) Ananya Chande bt Mukta Dalvi 11-4, 11-5, 12-10; Hardee Patel bt Pearl Amalsadwala 8-11, 11-9, 12-10, -11, 11-5.

Cadet boys singles (Semifinals): Havish Asrani bt Akshat Jain 11-9, 11-9,11-7; Krish Shetty bt Yashas Todi 11-6,6-11,11-6,9-11,11-1.

Midget boys singles (Semifinals): Yuvraj Yadav bt Daiwik Shah 11-7, 11-8, 11-4; (1)Dev Hingorany bt Daksh Talwar 11-1,11-4,11-6.

Midget girls singles (Semifinals): Urvi Churvi bt Anasnya Rai 11-8, 11-4, 11-5; Anshita Tamhankar bt Mihika Jhaveri 11-7, 12-10, 11-3..